Yamaha YZF-R7 Forum banner
1 - 18 of 18 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·






Got to work on my R7 recently. Still some more small things coming in, but this is where it's at now. Absolutely loving this bike, coming from an MT-07 as my first.

Stuff so far:
Akrapovic Titanium (Euro 4)
Hordpower Airbox
Hordpower ECU flash
JLD Tail Light/Fender Eliminator
Zero Gravity R6 Double Bubble Windscreen
Tech Spec SnakeSkin Tank Grips
Woodcraft Axle Sliders and Superbike Lifters (also have frame sliders from them; but they do not clear the fairings)
TST front turn signals
Modded DRL's to flash with turn signals
Passenger pegs removed

Tiny little sound demo if anyone is interested:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16 Posts
"Woodcraft Axle Sliders and Superbike Lifters (also have frame sliders from them; but they do not clear the fairings"

Curious about this? My R7 is in transit to the dealer right now, and I bought Woodcraft frame sliders from @Stoltec Moto already. Can you let us know where it hits at?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
"Woodcraft Axle Sliders and Superbike Lifters (also have frame sliders from them; but they do not clear the fairings"

Curious about this? My R7 is in transit to the dealer right now, and I bought Woodcraft frame sliders from @Stoltec Moto already. Can you let us know where it hits at?
The sliders they recommend (the dome type) just do not stick out far enough. It hits the edge of the fairing cut towards the front of the bike.


You can’t hit us with the beautiful upgrades and leave us hanging on horsepower and top speed bro LOL
I have not had it dyno'd and probably won't; I don't need to have numbers telling me how fast my slow bike is ahaha. I got the airbox because I think it looks cool, and got the tune just because I wanted the bike to run right. It feels like it pulls harder towards the higher end of the rev range than it did before, and rolling on throttle is smoother.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36 Posts
Got to work on my R7 recently. Still some more small things coming in, but this is where it's at now. Absolutely loving this bike, coming from an MT-07 as my first.

Stuff so far:
Akrapovic Titanium (Euro 4)
Hordpower Airbox
Hordpower ECU flash
JLD Tail Light/Fender Eliminator
Zero Gravity R6 Double Bubble Windscreen
Tech Spec SnakeSkin Tank Grips
Woodcraft Axle Sliders and Superbike Lifters (also have frame sliders from them; but they do not clear the fairings)
TST front turn signals
Modded DRL's to flash with turn signals
Passenger pegs removed
How was the install on the airbox?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
125 Posts
That chart makes no sense. You seem to show that a stocker (blue line) has less than a 10% drivetrain loss which is credible but by your estimated loss, shows more than a 15% loss. That kind of loss is typically seen on vehicles that have a driveshaft. You should only post what is actually measured on the same dyno for any kind of honest comparison.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
That chart makes no sense. You seem to show that a stocker (blue line) has less than a 10% drivetrain loss which is credible but by your estimated loss, shows more than a 15% loss. That kind of loss is typically seen on vehicles that have a driveshaft. You should only post what is actually measured on the same dyno for any kind of honest comparison.
The stock line is the engine HP, and thus to be compared with the orange line. It's indeed using a calculated 15% which is the amount of loss we saw from stock on our dyno. For the stock I don't have the graphs, just the peaks. The same goes for the torque numbers we got.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
125 Posts
Yamaha claims 74 HP and almost every "trusted" dyno chart I've seen shows at least 67. How did you get a 15% loss? There's no way all those other dynos could be wrong. You had to measure stock WHP to know that you got a 15% loss. Post that chart so we can see the actual increase. Nothing else can support your claims or even matters.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Yamaha claims 74 HP and almost every "trusted" dyno chart I've seen shows at least 67. How did you get a 15% loss? There's no way all those other dynos could be wrong. You had to measure stock WHP to know that you got a 15% loss. Post that chart so we can see the actual increase. Nothing else can support your claims or even matters.
I don't have the chart of the stock run. Nor do I have charts of the torque. I could probably get hold of them if you are really interested. The stock numbers we got were 64.7hp on the rear wheel if I recall correctly. Thus 15% loss calculated would be pretty accurate. If you just want "real" numbers, you can always look at the WHP numbers. I just decided to calculate the EHP as best as I could with the numbers I had.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
125 Posts
Okay, it went from 64.7 to 73.(?). That's an 8.5ish HP increase from what you did. That's all that counts. It doesn't matter if the stock bike is low on power or your dyno isn't perfectly calibrated.

TQ can be calculated from HP and vice versa so those numbers aren't all that important.

Thanks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
I forgot about this thread lol. Not too long after posting here I actually did have the bike dyno'd, because something went wrong with the ECU flash and the bike was running like ass. AFR's were outta this world 🤣. So I actually do have the numbers yall were asking for! Top speed I can't say, I don't really care about that.

Green line is how my bike came in, red line is current after the dyno tune.



And this is what the bike is looking like these days:


 
1 - 18 of 18 Posts
Top